The 2015 Amendments make several revisions to Rule 34 requests. 344 0 obj
[…] (Advisory Comm. 2021 Scali Rasmussen, PC. (vi) a statement of the compensation to be paid for the study and testimony in the case. Unlike in state court, where the Code of Civil Procedure provides timing requirements, a deposition notice in federal court need only give reasonable written notice. (Rule 30(b)(1).) (b) Subject to Section 2025.420, any party or attorney of record may, but is not required to, be physically present at the deposition at the location of the deponent. @
This provision states in full: Any party may use a video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of any expert witness even though the deponent is available to testify if the deposition notice under Section 2025.220 reserved the right to use the deposition at trial, and if that party has complied with subdivision (m) of Section 2025.340. (Rule 30(b)(2).)