The 2015 Amendments make several revisions to Rule 34 requests. 344 0 obj
[…] Unlike California state practice, drafts of expert reports are shielded from discovery under Rule 26(b)(4)(B): Rules 26(b)(3)(A) and (B) protect drafts of any report or disclosure required under Rule 26(a)(2), regardless of the form in which the draft is recorded. Additionally, communications between an expert and attorney also receive limited protection. subpoena shall be effected a sufficient time in advance of the deposition. Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.220 does not specify specific number of days' notice required for a deposition subpoena but merely states as follows: " (a) Subject to subdivision (c) of Section 2020.410, service of a deposition. s}jOM"rRWYy~Fkt 6.tfO4754?u3a:7 H.b"[eY:#mS,dZ2oXvXllYA"HmZmZL:|+W hdo~. First, the witness will be reasonably compensated.